Policies

Privacy

Document ID No.:
ATP0010
Authorised by:
Wayne Tonner - Chief Executive Officer
Last Reviewed:
June 6, 2018

Policy Statement

Asset Training is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information in alignment with Australian Privacy Principles 2014.  This relates to all data collected and used and the control of this information. (Privacy Amendment Act 2012)

In accordance with the National VET Data Policy released by the Australian Government Department of Education & Training for all operations from 1 January 2018 confirms that all RTOs must comply with APP 3 and APP 5 of the Privacy Act 1988 when collecting data for the National VET Provider Collection from students, as if the RTO were an APP entity under the Privacy Act. Asset Training only collects what is required by the NVP and does not share student information with any other entity except the NVP.

Procedure

Asset Training collects personal information only to fulfill administrative functions associated with the services being provided.

 Asset Training will inform individuals from whom they collect personal information the purpose of the collection and what exactly is required. Personal information will be collected in a lawful and compliant manner. The information collected is to be of good quality and does not intrude into the individual’s personal affairs. All information is to be kept up-to-date.

 All information collected is kept private, confidential and secure. Students are able to access the information regarding them. Asset Training does not release any personal information regarding students to outside agencies, unless explicitly approved by the student in writing.

Asset Training will update any personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date by way of written amendment from the student

Responsibility

It shall be the responsibility of the Chief Executive Officer to ensure that the requirements of this policy are complied with. The CEO is to ensure this policy continues to comply with relevant state or federal legislation and shall review this policy on a regular basis.